Splitters, CWDM, GPON and attenuators​

Splitters

We have PLC-splitters in stock with (SC-APC and LC-APC) and without connectors. Each has 900µm fibers with the length of 1.5m. Split ratios are from 1:2 to 1:64. In link below, you can find the data sheet for splitters which include all the technical information.

http://www.naficon.fi/tekniset_tiedot.html

Via us you can also purchase splitters with two inputs. Our 19” panel is designed with this option in mind.

Beneath are the identification codes for the splitters in stock. For more information on preinstalled splitters you can find on the pages dedicated for different types of casings.

 

CWDM

In fiber-optic communications, wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) is a technology which multiplexes several optical carrier signals onto a single optical fiber by using different wavelengths (i.e., colours) of laser light. This technique enables bidirectional communications over one strand of fiber or fiber pair, as well as multiplication of capacity. CWDM enables the use of more channels than regular WDM. Most common CWDM modules are 8+1 and 4+1 channels.

Regularly the window for each channel is 20nm. If there is a need for narrower windows, those can be acquired.

+1 means the channel for 1310nm wavelength, in which the window is usually wider i.e. 40nm. The wavelengths used are according to ITU G.694.2 standard between 1270nm and 1610nm.

Technical information:

 

Module that contains both MUX and DEMUX is called a terminal. The picture bellow gives you an insight. The same module is used for both 5ch and 9ch modules.

Two of these modules can be fitted into the same frame, which can be installed to 19” rack. The height is 1U.

For additional information, please contact us.

PON-WDM

We have also PON-WDMs in stock, which are needed to build GPON-networks. Those can be installed into NAF1000 casings, 19” panels and into other casings as well.

In the picture below, you can see a picture of a panel which is specially designed for this purpose. It fits 1 to 16 PON-WDMs with SC-APC connectors.

The technical information of the PON-WDMs

 

 

Attenuators

Sometimes there is a need to use passive attenuator to suppress the power. For this purpose, adapter attenuators are commonly used. They are inserted directly into adapter and connector is inserted into the attenuator.

Adapter attenuators are almost always model that could be described as male-female. In the table below, you can find the models we hold in stock with identification codes and product names.

 

 

Tiedustelu koskien

Tarjouspyyntö
Yhteydenottopyyntö
Palaute
Muu yhteydenotto

*

Nimi

*

Yritys

*

Puhelin

*

Sähköposti

*

Haluan, että minuun otetaan yhteyttä

Puhelimitse
Sähköpostitse

Kiitos yhteydenotostasi, olemme yhteydessä sinuun mahdollisimman pian!

Products

Naficon Liitin Oy

Lahdentie 7, 21660 Nauvo

SEND

Name  

*

Kiitos yhteydenotostasi!

Olemme yhteydessä sinuun mahdollisimman pian.

Enquiry concerning

Quote
Contact request
Feedback
Other contact

*

Company

*

Phone

*

Email

Enter your text here

*

I want to get
contacted via​

Phone
Email

Additional information