Pigtails and patch cords​

 

Pigtails

We manufacture both single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) pigtails with all the most common connectors:

 

  • SC, UPC and APC

  • LC, UPC and APC

  • FC, UPC and APC

  • ST UPC

  • MU, UPC and APC

In multimode, we got the following fibers available: OM1 (GK), OM3 and OM4. In OM1 products the colour of the connector is beige, in OM3 aqua and OM4 magenta. The length of the products in stock is 1.5m, but other lengths are available if needed. The pigtails are packed individually.

7264076 Pigtail SC/- 1GKT 1.5m​

In single mode, besides the individually packed fibers, we also manufacture pigtails in 6 or 12 fiber bundles. The bundles are colour-coded. The lengths of the products in stock are 1.5m and 3.5m. 6 colour bundles are available in installation tube as well. Single fibers and bundles are individually packed. In single mode products, the colour of the connectors are according to standards, UPC blue and APC green. Insertion loss and reflection loss is measured in all the single mode products.​

7262998 LC/- 1OM3T 1.5m​

 7264582 SCA/- 12SMT 1.5m​

 

Patch cords

As with pigtails, we also manufacture patch cords with single mode and multimode fibers. All of the SM and MM products are checked with video microscope. Added to that SM products are also measured for insertion loss and reflection loss. The colour coding is obviously the same as for pigtails.

There is a serial number at both ends of the patch cord, which makes it easier to identify the right cable when there is a lot of connections.

Patch cord types are: simplex, duplex and oval duplex. In simplex there is one fiber and in duplex there’s two. In oval duplex there is continuous oval outer layer on top of the duplex fiber. The diameter of the patch cords is 2mm, but patch cords are available with 3mm diameter on request.

Notations for different types of patch cords:

Simplex

  • FMS 1SMT
  • FMS 1GKT, (=OM1)
  • FMS 1OM3T
  • FMS 1OM4T

7264852 SCA/LCA FMS 1SMT 1m​

Duplex

  • FMS 2SMT
  • FMS 2GKT, (=OM1)
  • FMS 2OM3T
  • FMS 2OM4T

 

7262015 SC/LC FMS 2SMT 2m​

Oval duplex

  • FMMS 2SMT
  • FMMS 2GKT, (=OM1)
  • FMMS 2OM3T
  • FMMS 2OM4T

 

7262022 SC/SC FMMS 2SMT 5m​

All our patch cords are equipped with adjustable bend relief boot. Bend relief boot or boot can be turned several times in the desired direction in stepless way. This feature helps the durability of the patch cord and reduces the risk created by tight spaces on the patch cords. Installations are also clearer and neater when adjustable boots are being used.​

Patch cord “straight”​

Patch cord “bended”​

Duplex patch cords are available with duplex-connectors. The connectors are bounded together with a small duplex yoke.

We have almost 15000 patch cords in stock, with different connector and cable alternatives. The lengths of the simplex and duplex patch cords we have in stock are: 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 7.5m, 10m and 15m. The basic lengths of the oval duplex products are: 5m, 7.5m, 10m, 15m and 20m.

Obviously, since we are manufacturing the products ourselves, we can manufacture different lengths swiftly. All the lengths are available.

Product names are formed in the following way:

Connector/connector-cable type-length. For example, SC/LCA FMS 2SMT 8m; duplex SM cable, with SC-UPC connectors at the other end and LC-APC connectors at the other. The length is 8 meters.

All products held in stock have their own identification codes. The easiest way to view them is by downloading our product catalogue.

 

 

LC UNIBOOT patch cords

We also manufacture LC uniboot patch cords. There are 2 fibers inside one 2mm patch cord. The connectors are bound together. The polarization is easily adjustable. When you are using uniboot patch cords the space required is the half of what duplex cables need. Read more . Lue lisää täältä.

Uniboot patch cords are also available with SC connectors. The figure below shows the uniboot patch cord with SC/APC connectors.​

Tiedustelu koskien

Tarjouspyyntö
Yhteydenottopyyntö
Palaute
Muu yhteydenotto

*

Nimi

*

Yritys

*

Puhelin

*

Sähköposti

*

Haluan, että minuun otetaan yhteyttä

Puhelimitse
Sähköpostitse

Kiitos yhteydenotostasi, olemme yhteydessä sinuun mahdollisimman pian!

Products

Naficon Liitin Oy

Lahdentie 7, 21660 Nauvo

SEND

Name  

*

Kiitos yhteydenotostasi!

Olemme yhteydessä sinuun mahdollisimman pian.

Enquiry concerning

Quote
Contact request
Feedback
Other contact

*

Company

*

Phone

*

Email

Enter your text here

*

I want to get
contacted via​

Phone
Email

Additional information